WYCOMBE DISTRICT SWIMMING CLUB

Training Times

Check back here regularly to see any changes to the regular published squad training sessions

Click here to download the December & Christmas training times (correct as of 10/12/18)

Academy Training Times

SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
Platinum Academy
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)
18:25 - 20:05 (s) 07:55 - 09:05 (s) 16:25 - 17:35 (s)
Gold Academy
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)
18:25 - 20:05 (s) 07:55 - 09:05 (s)
Silver Academy
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)
18:25 - 19:35 (s) 07:55 - 09:05 (s)
Bronze Academy
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)
18:00 - 19:00
Gold Academy
(Risborough Springs)
17:55 -19:05 (s) 18:55 - 20:05 (s)
SilverAcademy
(Risborough Springs)
17:55 -19:05 (s) 18:55-20:05 (s)
Bronze Academy
(Risborough Springs)
17:00 - 18:00

Stroke Improvers Squads

All are seperate groups using the Wycombe Leisure Centre Community Pool

SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Entry Level

7-9 Yrs

a. 19:00 - 20:00

b. 07:00 - 08:00

c .08:00 - 09:00

d. 08:00 - 09:00

Stroke & Fitness Development 

10-15 Yrs

20:00 - 21:00

Enable Squads

SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
Enable 1 AM
PM 19:30-20:15

Core Squad Training Times

Training times are inclusive of Pre-Pool warm up and Post-Pool stretching. The length of this varies dependent on session and squad.

Land Training times for Senior Performance can be changed and worked around a swimmers school hours and needs. Please discuss with the coach if you have questions regarding this and the swim session times.

Performance Squads

 
SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Senior Performance

20hrs 30m Swim
4hrs Land

AM 05:30-08:00(l) 05:30-08:00(l) Catch Up 05:30-08:00(l) 05:30-08:00(l) 06:45-09:00(l)
PM 16:15-18:45(s) 15:45-18:45(s) 16:15-18:45(s) 16:15-18:45(s) 17:45-20:15(s)
LAND 15:30-16:15* 15:45-16:30* 15:30-16:15* or 18:45-19:30 17:00-17:45* 09:10-10:00*

Intermediate Performance 

16hrs 45m Swim
2hrs 15m Land

AM 05:30-08:00(l) Catch Up 05:30-08:00(l) By Invitation, instead of PM 06:45-09:00(l)
PM 16:15-18:45(s) 16:30-18:45(s) 16:15-18:30(s) 16:15-18:45(s) 18:00-20:15(s)
LAND 16:00-16:30* 18:45-19:30 17:00-17:45* 09:10-10:00*

Junior Performance

13hrs 45m Swim
1hrs 30m Land

AM 05:35-08:00(l) 05:35-08:00(l)
PM 18:30-20:00(s) 18:30- 20:00(s) 19:00-20:30 (s) 19:00-20:00(s) 15:00-17:00(s)
LAND 18:00-18:30* 18:00-19:00*

Competitive Squads

SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
Senior Sprint Squad AM 05:35-07:45(l) 05:35-08:00(l) 05:35-07:00(s)
PM 18:30-20:05(s) 19:20-21:05(s) 19:30-21:05(s) 18:00-20:15(s) Day Off OR AM/PM By Invitation
LAND 16:45-17:45* 19:00-19:30* 17:00-17:45*

Senior Competitive

14hrs Swim
2hrs 30m Land

AM 05:35-07:45(l) 05:35-08:00(l) 05:35-07:00(s)
PM 18:30-20:05(s) 19:20-21:05(s) 19:30-21:05(s) 17:50-20:05(s) 16:50-19:05(s)
LAND 16:45-17:45* 19:00-19:30* 07:00-08:00*
Junior Fast Track AM 05:35-08:00(l) 05:35-08:00(l) 05:35-08:00(l)
PM 16:15-18:45(s) 19:30-20:00(s) 16:15-18:30(s) 19:00-20:30(s) 15:00-17:00(s)
LAND 18:00:18:30* 18:00-19:00*

Junior Competitive

11hrs 45m Swim 2hr Land

AM 05:35-07:45(l) 05:35-08:00(l)
PM 18:30-19:30(s) 18:30-20:00(s) 19:00-20:30(s) 19:00-20:00(s) 15:00-17:00(s)
LAND 18:00-18:30* 18:45-19:00* 18:00-19:00*

Youth Competitive

8hrs 25m Swim

AM 05:35-08:00(l) Includes Pre Pool and post stretch 05:35-07:00(s)
Invited
PM 19:30-21:00(s) 19:30-21:00(s) 20:00-21:00(s) 17:30-19:00(s)
LAND Invited

Potential Squads

SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Potential One

10hrs Swim
1hr 30m;Land

AM 05:35-08:00(l) 05:35-07:00(s)
PM 18:50-20:10(s) 17:00-18:30(s) 18:20-19:40(s) 16:20-18:10(s) 14:50-16:40(s)
LAND 16:30-17:00* 07:00-08:00*

Potential Two

6hrs 45mSwim
1hr 30m;Land

AM 05:35-07:00(s)
PM 16:50-18:30(s) 18:20-19:40(s) 16:20-18:10(s) 14:50-16:40(s)
LAND 18:45-19:15* 07:00-08:00*

Potential Three

5hrs 15mSwim

AM 05:35-07:00(s)
PM 16:50-18:30(s) 18:20-19:40(s) 16:20-18:10(s)
LAND 07:00-08:00*
Junior Tri AM
PM
LAND

Development Squads

SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Senior Development

3hrs 30m Swim

AM
PM 20:00-21:00(s) 20:00-21:00(s)(Includes Water Polo Option) 17:30-19:00(s)

Intermediate Development

3hrs Swim

AM
PM 20:00-21:00(s) 20:00-21:00(s) 20:00-21:00(s)(Includes Water Polo Option)

Jumior Development

2hrs Swim

AM
PM 20:00-21:00(s) 08:00-09:00(S)

Junior Development  ONE

1hrs Swim

AM
PM

19:00-20:00 (c)

Masters Training Times

SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
Masters AM

05:45-07:45 (l)

(by Invitation) with Senior Competitive

05:45-07:45 (l)

up to 2 Lanes

05:45-07:45 (l)

up to 2 Lanes

05:45-07:45 (s)

up to 4 Lanes Deep

07:00-08:00 (c)

Stroke Imp

PM

20:00-21:00 (s)

3 Lanes 

20:00-21:00 (s)

4 Lanes 

05:45-07:45 (s)

up to 4 Lanes with Senior Comp

Competitive Masters who are competing at a high level can potentially be invited to train within various Senior Competitive Sessions during the week.

Masters Membership Options

MASTERS SQUAD WEEKLY OPTION AVAILABLE WEEKLY SESSIONS ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Triathlon & Stroke Improvers 1 Session Sunday AM 07:00-08:00 Specifically geared to Stroke Technique
Masters Fitness 1 1 Session

Tuesday PM 21:00-22:00 Wyc

OR Thursday 20:00-21:00 PR

8 lanes available all abilities catered for (Tuesday session)
Masters Fitness 2 2 Sessions 2 Agreed Sessions Any Session - Excluding Tuesday AM
Masters Fitness 3 3 Sessions 3 Agreed Sessions Only Invited Masters can include Tuesday AM (By Coach)
Masters Competitive Light 4 Sessions 4 Agreed Sessions
Masters Competitive Max 6 Sessions 6 Agreed Sessions Including Tuesday AM and Sunday Stroke Improvement
Indoor Cycling (Spinning) Saturdays Contact Coach Additional fee