WYCOMBE DISTRICT SWIMMING CLUB

Training Times

This is the Training programme from September 2019. Please check the training changes page for specific programme changes. 

Note

(s) Short Course Wycombe  (l) Long Course Wycombe (c) Community Pool Wycombe (r) Risborough Springs (g) Godstowe (w) Wycombe Abbey

 

Academy Training Times

SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
Platinum Academy
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)
  18:25 - 20:05 (s)       07:55 - 09:05 (s) 15:55 - 17:05 (s)
Gold Academy
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)
  18:25 - 20:05 (s)       07:55 - 09:05 (s)  
Silver Academy
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)
  18:25 - 19:35 (s)       07:55 - 09:05 (s)  
Bronze Academy
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)
  18:00 - 19:00          
Platinum Academy
(Risborough Springs)
    17:55 - 19:05 (r) 19:55 - 21:05 (r)   06:25-08:05 (r)  
Gold Academy
(Risborough Springs)
17:55 -19:05 (r)     18:55 - 20:05 (r)      
SilverAcademy
(Risborough Springs)
17:55 -19:05 (r)     18:55-20:05 (r)      
Bronze Academy
(Risborough Springs)
  17:00 - 18:00(r)          

 

Stroke Improvers Squads

All are seperate groups using the Wycombe Leisure Centre Community Pool

SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Entry Level
7-9 Yrs

  a. 19:00 - 20:00      

b. 07:00 - 08:00
c. 08:00 - 09:00

d. 07:00 - 08:00
e. 08:00 - 09:00

Stroke & Fitness Development 
10-12 Yrs

  20:00 - 21:00          

 

Enable Squads (Disability & Para)

SQUAD   MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
Enable 1 & 2 AM              
PM    

Enable 1 & 2

19:30-20:15

(Identified swimmers can swim in 1x25m lane till 9pm)

Deep End

 

Enable 2

19:00-20:00

Community Pool

   

 

Core Squad Training Times

Training times are inclusive of Pre-Pool warm up and Post-Pool stretching. The length of this varies dependent on session and squad.

Land Training times for Senior Performance can be changed and worked around a swimmers school hours and needs. Please discuss with the coach if you have questions regarding this and the swim session times.

 

Performance Squads

 
SQUAD   MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Senior Performance

20hrs 30m Swim
4hrs+ Land

AM 05:30-08:00(l) 05:30-08:00(l) Catch Up 05:30-08:00(l) 05:30-08:00(l)   06:45-09:00(l)
PM 16:15-18:45(s) 16:00-18:45(s) 16:15-18:45(s) 16:15-18:45(s) 17:45-20:15(s)    
LAND 15:45-16:25*   15:30-16:15* or 18:45-19:30   17:00-17:45*   09:10-10:00*

Intermediate Performance 

16hrs 45m Swim
2hrs 15m Land

AM 05:30-08:00(l) Catch Up    (by approval)   05:30-08:00(l) By Invitation, instead of PM   06:45-09:00(l)
PM 16:15-18:45(s) 16:15-18:45(s) 16:15-18:30(s) 16:15-18:45(s) 18:00-20:15(s)    
LAND   16:00-16:30* 18:45-19:30   17:00-17:45*   09:10-10:00*
Junior Fast Track AM Intermediate Performance Session   Junior Performance Session Intermediate Performance Session     Intermediate Performance Session
PM   Junior Performance Session Potentially an 8th session for selected. Intermediate Performance Session Junior OR Intermediate Performance Session    
LAND              

Junior Performance

13hrs 45m Swim
1hrs 30m Land

AM     05:30-08:00(l) 05:15-07:15 (Godstowe School)      
PM 18:15-20:10(s) 18:30- 20:10(s)  

18:00 Meet,       18:15-20:35 (Wycombe Abbey School)

17:30 Meet,       17:45-19:35 (Wycombe Abbey School)   16:00-17:30(s)
LAND   18:00-18:25*         15:00-15:45

 

Competitive Squads

SQUAD   MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
Senior Sprint Squad AM   05:30-07:45(l)   05:30-08:00(l)   05:20-08:00 (Godstowe School)  
PM 18:30-20:05(s) 19:20-21:05(s) 19:30-21:05(s)   18:00-20:15(s)   Day Off OR
AM/PM By Invitation
LAND 16:45-17:45*   19:00-19:25*   17:00-17:45*    

Senior Competitive

14hrs Swim
2hrs 30m Land

AM   05:30-07:45(l)     05:15-07:15 (Godstowe School) 05:20-08:00 (Godstowe School)  
PM 18:30-20:05(s) 19:15-21:05(s) 19:30-21:05(s)   17:50-20:05(s)   17:00-19:05(s)
LAND 16:45-17:45*   19:00-19:25       16:00-16:45

Youth Competitive

8hrs 25m Swim

AM         05:15-07:15 (Godstowe School)
Invited
05:30-07:00(s)
Invited
 
PM 20:00-21:00(s) 19:30-21:00(s)     20:00-21:00(s)   17:30-19:00(s)
LAND              

Junior Competitive

11hrs 45m Swim 2hr Land

AM   05:15-07:15 (Godstowe School) 05:30-08:00(l)     05:30-07:00(s)  
PM     18:00 Meet,       18:15-20:35 (Wycombe Abbey School) 19:00-21:00(s) 19:00-20:00(s)   15:00-16:00(s)
LAND         18:00-18:45* 07:10 - 08:00*  

 

Potential Squads

SQUAD   MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Potential One

10hrs Swim
1hr 30m;Land

AM 05:15-07:15 (Godstowe School)         05:30-07:00(s)  
PM 18:50-20:10(s) 17:00-18:30(s) 18:20-19:40(s)   16:20-18:10(s)   14:50-16:10(s)
LAND   16:30-17:00*       07:10-08:00*  

Potential Two

6hrs 45mSwim
1hr 30m;Land

AM           05:30-07:00(s)  
PM   16:50-18:30(s) 18:20-19:40(s)   16:20-18:10(s)   16:50-18:10(s)
LAND   18:45-19:15*       07:10-08:00*  

Potential Three

5hrs 15mSwim

AM           05:30-07:00(s)  
PM   16:50-18:30(s) 18:20-19:40(s)   16:20-18:10(s)    
LAND           07:10-08:00*  

 

Development Squads

SQUAD   MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Senior Development

3hrs 30m Swim

AM              
PM   20:00-21:00(s)     20:00-21:00(s)
(Includes Water Polo Option)
  17:30-19:00(s)

Intermediate Development

3hrs Swim

AM              
PM 20:00-21:00(s) 20:00-21:00(s)     20:00-21:00(s)
(Includes Water Polo Option)
   

Junior

Development 2

2hrs Swim

AM              
PM   20:00-21:00(s)       08:00-09:00(S)  

Junior

Development   1

1hrs Swim

AM              
PM      

 

19:00-20:00 (c)

   

Fitness Development 3

(3 sessions)

2hrs 45m Swim

AM              
PM     20:15-21:00(s)   20:00-21:00(s)
(Includes Water Polo Option)
  18:00-19:00(s)

Fitness Development 2

(2 sessions)

1hrs 45m Swim

AM              
PM    

20:15-21:00(s)

     

18:00-19:00(s)

Fitness Development 1

(1session)

45min Swim

AM              
PM    

20:15-21:00(s)

 

 

   

 

 

Waterpolo Training Times

 

 
SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
Waterpolo    

GIRLS (plus invited Boys)

7:30 - 9:00 PM

Royal Grammar School Pool

BOYS (plus invited Girls)

7:30 - 9:00 PM

Royal Grammar School Pool

20:00 - 21:00 WLC(s)

(Includes Fitness Swim Option instead, of desired)

   

 

 

Masters Training Times

 

SQUAD   MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
Masters AM  

05:45-07:45(l)
(by Invitation)
with Senior Comp

05:45-07:45(l)
up to 2 Lanes

 

05:45-07:45(l)
up to 2 Lanes

05:45-07:00(s)
up to 6 Lanes 

Three Training Groups

Godstowe School Pool (4 lanes)

07:00-08:00 Technique Development (2 lanes)

08:00-09:00 Technique Development (2 lanes)

07:00-09:00 Technique & Fitness Development (2 lanes)


 

PM

20:00-21:00(s)
3 Lanes 

21:00-22:00(s) 8 Lanes   

 

20:00-21:00(s)
up to 4 Lanes 
 

17:30-19:00(s)
(Invitational)
with Senior Comp

Competitive Masters who are competing at a high level can potentially be invited to train within various Senior Competitive Sessions during the week.

Masters Membership Options

MASTERS SQUAD WEEKLY OPTION AVAILABLE WEEKLY SESSIONS ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Masters Technique Development 1 Session

Sunday AM 07:00-08:00

or 08:00-09:00

Specifically geared to Stroke Technique
Masters Fitness 1 1 Session

Tuesday PM 21:00-22:00

8 lanes available all abilities catered for (Tuesday session)
Masters Fitness 2 2 Sessions 2 Agreed Sessions  Excluding Tuesday AM & Sunday 2 Hour Session
Masters Fitness 3

3 Sessions

3 Agreed Sessions

Excluding Tuesday AM & Sunday 2 Hour Session
Masters Competitive Light 4 Sessions Up to 4 Agreed Sessions Only Invited Masters can include Tuesday AM (By Coach)
Masters Competitive Max 6 Sessions Up to 6 Agreed Sessions Only Invited Masters can include Tuesday AM (By Coach)
Indoor Cycling (Spinning) Saturdays Contact Coach Not Currently Available