Training Times

This is the Training programme from 31st August 2021 onwards.

Please check the training changes page for specific programme changes.

Please Note the pool codes used in the timetables

  • (s) Short Course Wycombe 
  • (LC)  Long Course Wycombe
  • (c) Community Pool Wycombe
  • (r)  Risborough Springs
  • (g) Godstowe
  • (a) Wycombe Abbey

 

Academy Training Times

SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
Platinum Academy
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)
  17:15-18:30 (s)       08:30-10:00 (s) 15:00-16:15 (s)
Gold Academy
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)
  18:30-19:30 (s)       08:30-10:00 (s)  
Silver Academy
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)
  16:15-17:15 (s)       08:30-09:30 (s)  

Development Academy (Wycombe Leisure Centre)

 

 

    19:05-20:05 (c)    
Bronze Academy - Club Transition Squad
(Wycombe Leisure Centre)
17:15-18:15(c)            
Platinum Academy
(Risborough Springs)
    19:00-20:00(r) 19:00-20:00(r)   06:30-08:00(r)  
Gold Academy
(Risborough Springs)

19:00-20:00(r)

        06:30-08:00(r)  
Silver Academy
(Risborough Springs)

19:00-20:00(r)

    19:00-20:00(r)      
Bronze Academy - Club Transition Squad
(Risborough Springs)
  17:00-18:00(r)          
Development Academy
(Risborough Springs)
    19:00-20:00(r)        

 

Stroke Improvers Squads

There are five different Stroke Improver groups and all groups swim for 1 hour per week. 

Tuesday's session is on the moveable floor side of the Competition Pool at Wycombe Leisure Centre.

All the weekend sessions are held in the Community Pool at Wycombe Leisure Centre.

Swimmers progress from Stroke Improvers into our Academy or Develpment Sections.

SQUAD MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

5 x

Stroke

Improver Groups

  16:15-17:15 (s)       06:45-07:45 (c) 07:00-08:00 (c)  
          07:45-08:45 (c) 08:00-09:00 (c)

 

Enable Squads (Suitable for: Additional Needs, Disability & Para swimmers)

SQUAD   MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Enable

(45 minutes to 2.75 Pool hours)

AM          

*Addtitional Invitational Session with Development Acacdemy

 
PM     Enable
20:15-21:00(s)  
  *Addtitional Invitational Session with Development Acacdemy    

*Additional Training Fees apply.

 

Performance Squads

SQUAD   MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Senior Performance

(20.5 Pool hours)

AM 05:45-07:45(LC) 05:45-07:45(LC) Catch up or additional if required. 05:45-07:45(LC) 05:45-07:45(LC)   07:00-09:00(LC)
PM 16:15-18:30(s) 16:15-18:30(s) 16:15-18:15(s) 16:30-18:30(s) 18:00-20:00(s)    
LAND**     15:30-16:15 Studio 1 & 2 Strength   17:00-17:45 Studtio 3 & 4 (or zoom by agreement) Core &/or IRR    09:15-10:00 Studio 3 & 4 Strength

Intermediate Performance

(16.25 Pool hours)

AM 05:45-07:45(LC)     05:45-07:45(LC)     07:00-09:00(LC)
PM 16:15-18:15 (s) 16:15-18:30(s) 16:30-18:30(s) 16:30-18:30(s) 18:00-20:00(s)    
LAND 18:30-19:15 Courts A1/A2 Core &/or IRR       17:00-17:45 Studtio 3 & 4 Core &/or IRR   09:15-10:00 Studio 3 & 4 Strength

Junior Performance

(13.25 Pool hours)

AM 05:30-07:15 Godstowe  

05:45-07:45(LC)

      09:30-11:30(s)
PM 18:15-20:15 (s) 18:30- 20:00 (s)   18:30-20:30 Wycombe Abbey* 18:00-20:00 Wycombe Abbey*    
LAND 16:45-17:45 Studio 1 & 2 Strength           08:15 to 09:15 Studio 3 & 4. IRR or core

** Senior Performance Land – Gym sessions taking place in the WLC Gym will be for identified swimmers; that require the next steps from the core squad sessions. Gemma will coordinate this with each individual.

*Wycombe Abbey sessions will move to 16:00-18:00 in the holiday periods.

 

Competitive Squads

SQUAD   MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Senior Sprint

(Up to16 Pool hours per week)

 

Swimmers will either combine sessions with SP & SC or IP & SC.

Coaches Kevin, Josh & Dave will communicate an individual tailored programme of SP/SC or IP/SC sessions for each individual. 

This group is used for transitions into, or out of, the Performance Programme and isn't a long term squad placing.

Senior Competitive

(15 Pool hours)

AM   05:45-07:45(LC)   05:30-07:15 Godstowe   06:00-08:00 Godstowe   
PM 18:30-20:30 Wycombe Abbey* 19:30-21:00(s) 18:30-20:15(s) 18:45-20:45 Godstowe     11:30-13:30(s)
LAND   19:00-19:30 Poolside - Core 16:45-17:45 Studio 1 & 2 Strength       10:15 to 11:00 Studio 3 & 4. IRR or core.

Youth Competitive

(11.25 Pool hours)

AM     05:45-07:45(LC)   05:30-07:15 Godstowe 09:30-11:30(s)  
PM   20:00-21:00(s) 19:15-20:15(s)   18:30-20:00(s)   11:30-13:30(s)
LAND   19:30-20:00 Poolside - Core         10:15 to 11:00 Studio 3 & 4. IRR or core

Junior Competitive

(13 Pool hours)

AM     05:45-07:45(s)      09:30-11:30(s) 09:30-11:30(s)
PM 18:45-20:45 Godstowe 18:30-20:00(s) 18:45-20:45 Godstowe   18:30-20:00(s)    
LAND         17.45-18.20 Studio 3&4. Strength   08:15 to 09:15 Studio 3 & 4. IRR or core

*Wycombe Abbey sessions will move to 16:00-18:00 in the holiday periods.

Potential Squads

SQUAD   MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Potential One

(10 Pool hours)

AM   05:30-07:15 Godstowe       05:45-07:00(s)  
PM 18:30-20:00(s) 18:30-20:00(s) 18:15-19:15(s)   16:30-18:00(s)   13:30-15:00(s)
LAND   18.00-18.30 Poolside Strength       07:15-08:00 A4 & A3 Sports Hall ABCS or Strength  

Potential Two

(7 Pool hours)

AM   05:30-07:15 Godstowe       05:45-07:00(s)  
PM   17:15-18:30(s)     16:30-18:00(s)   13:30-14:45(s)
LAND   18:45-19:15 Squash Court ABCS or Strength       07:15-08:00 A4 & A3 Sports Hall ABCS or Strength  

Potential Three

(5.25 Pool hours)

AM           05:45-07:00(s)  
PM   17:15-18:30(s)     16:30-18:00(s)   13:30-14:45(s)
LAND           07:15-08:00 A4 & A3 Sports Hall ABCS or Strength  

 

Development Squads

SQUAD   MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

Senior Development

(3.5 Pool hours)

AM         Invitational to YC Session at Godstowe    
PM   20:00-21:00(s)     20:00-21:00(s)
(Includes Water Polo Option)
  14:45-16:15(s)

Intermediate Development

(2.75 Pool hours)

PM 20:15-21:00(s) 20:00-21:00(s)     20:00-21:00. (s or c)
(Includes Water Polo Option)
   

Junior Development

(2.5 Pool hours)

PM   19:30-21:00(c)       11:30-12:30(s)  

Fitness Development 2

(1.75 Pool hours)

PM     20:15-21:00(s)   20:00-21:00  (s or c)
(Includes Water Polo Option)
   

Fitness Development 1

(45 mins Pool hours)

PM     20:15-21:00(s)        

Waterpolo

(1 Pool hour)

PM         20:00 - 21:00(s)
(Includes Fitness Swim Option instead, if desired)
   

Junior Triathlon

(1 Pool hour)

AM           11:30-12:30(s)  

 

Masters Squads & Training Times

Squad Hours Eligible session combinations
Masters Bronze Up to 1.25 hours per week

Choose one session per week from:

Monday PM 20:00 – 21:00 (1.0 hour) 25m pool

Tuesday PM 21:00 – 22:00 (1.0 hour) 25m pool

Wednesday PM 19:45-21:00 (1.25) RYE LIDO 33.3m pool

Friday PM 20:05 – 21:05 (1.0 hour) WLC 25m pool

Saturday AM 05:45 – 07:00 (1.25 hours) WLC 23.5m pool

Sunday AM 07:00 - 08:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool

Sunday AM 08:00-09:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool

Masters Silver From 2 to 2.25 hours per week

Choose sessions which add up to the maximum of 2.25 hours, weekly

Monday PM 20:00 – 21:00 (1 hour) WLC 25m pool

Tuesday PM 21:00 – 22:00 (1 hour) WLC 25m pool

Friday PM 20:05 – 21:05 (1.0 hour) WLC 25m pool

Saturday AM 05:45 – 07:00 (1.25 hours) WLC 23.5m pool

Sunday AM 07:00 - 08:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool

Sunday AM 08:00-09:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool

Sunday AM 07:00-09:00 (2.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool

Masters Gold From 3 to 3.25 hours per week Choose sessions which add up to the maximum of 3.25 hours, weekly

Monday PM 20:00 – 21:00 (1 hour) WLC 25m pool

Tuesday PM 21:00 – 22:00 (1 hour) WLC 25m pool

Wednesday AM 05:30 - 07:15 (1.75 hours) Godstowe 25m pool

Friday AM 05:45 – 07:45 (2 hours) WLC 50m pool

Friday PM 20:05 – 21:05 (1.0 hour) WLC 25m pool

Saturday AM 05:45 – 07:00 (1.25 hours) 23.5m pool

Sunday AM 07:00 - 08:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool

Sunday AM 08:00-09:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool

Sunday AM 07:00-09:00 (2.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool

Masters Emerald From 4 to 5.25 hours per week

Choose sessions which add up to the maximum of 5.25, 7.25 or 9.25 hours, weekly

Monday PM 20:00 – 21:00 (1 hour) WLC 25m pool

Tuesday PM 21:00 – 22:00 (1 hour) WLC 25m pool

Wednesday AM 05:30 - 07:15 (1.75 hours) Godstowe 25m pool

Friday AM 05:45 – 07:45 (2 hours) WLC 50m pool

Friday PM 20:05 – 21:05 (1.0 hour) WLC 25m pool

Saturday AM 05:45 – 07:00 (1.25 hours) WLC 23.5m pool

Sunday AM 07:00 - 08:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool

Sunday AM 08:00-09:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool

Sunday AM 07:00-09:00 (2.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool

By Invitation only on Tuesday AM 05:45 – 07:45 (2 hrs Long Course)

– approval required from DG & KB

Masters Ruby From 6 to 7.25 hours per week
Masters Diamond From 8 to 9.25 hours per week

Please note:  Squads are based on the total hours of all the sessions that you have signed up for, not the hours of which you can attend. i.e. a weekday morning session at WLC is a 2-hour session. All squad placings and sessions are based on availability.

Waiting lists are in place for popular sessions.

 

 

RYE LIDO - EXTENDED OFFERING

Additional Coached Sessions for WDSC Swimmers over the age of 15

Wednesday  19:45-21:00 PM  at Wycombe Rye Lido

If we have continued interest we will look to continue this (and maybe more sessions) from October onwards. The aim would be to make this run all year, with quarterly renewals/check-in points to ensure its working out for the Club and swimmers.

If you are an existing WDSC swimmer you can add this session to your regular programme for a "bolt on fee" for the quarter (or block of available sessions given) which works out at around £4 per session. This isn't a pay-as-you-go programme.

If you are not already paying WDSC fees in a squad above, then you can access this once a week session through joining Masters Bronze.