WYCOMBE DISTRICT SWIMMING CLUB

Annual Club Championships

Club championships are our annual club competition when swimmers from across all the age ranges compete against each other. The format has changed across the years as the club has grown and the championships now span 2 days.

The meet is open to all club swimming members and now runs in September at the start of the swimming season. Points are awarded to the swimmers in order of finish within their age groups according to each year's meet conditions.

Awards for all the swimmers who gain a top 3 place are presented at the annual presentation evening usually in November. A trophy is presented to the Top Boy and Top Girl in each age group along with other awards.

The current set of trophies were presented to the club by John Lewis Partnership, High Wycombe in 2010 and at that stage an award was added for the 8 and under category.

Our Hall of Fame shows the Top Boys and Top Girls since 1999:
 

TOP BOYS

YEAR AGE
8-
AGE
9
AGE
10
AGE
11
AGE
12
AGE
13
AGE
14
AGE
15
AGE
16
AGE
17+
2018
2017 R Milne M Haigh A Moore L Poulton D Cox J Poulton T Lean T Poulton R Hester G Mann
2016 M Haigh A Moore L Poulton H Hawtree D Eddy T Lean C Brooker T Gulyiyen B Prosser J Cox
2015 S Kean L Poulton S Williams L Staines T Sansome C Brooker T Gulyiyen G Mann J Cox B Goldfinch
2014 L Poulton D Cox J Poulton T Sansome C Brooker T Gulyiyen G Mann G Longhurst J Baxter L Thomas
2013 D Cox H Clarke T Sansome C Brooker A Au T Lundie-Sadd G Longhurst C Harbour L Thomas A Allum
2012 M Telling T Sansome C Brooker A Au T Lundie-Sadd E Carter J Baxter L Jones J Lewis M Green
2011 T Sansome
A Searle
C Brooker D Simpson O Ross G Longhurst L Ball L Jones R House M Green C Roberts
2010 C Brooker D Simpson O Ross
T Lundie-Sadd
G Longhurst L Ball L Jones NA J Lewis J Yates J Ruler
2009 O Ross G Longhurst L Ball L Jones C Lewis M Green NA NA T House
2008 G Longhurst L Ball L Jones C Lewis M Green J Yates NA NA T House
2007 L Ball L Jones R House M Green J Yates J Ruller M Sowerby W Swart T House
2006 L Jones D Howard M Green P Flynn S Straughan M Sowerby NA NA A Vine
2005 L Jones M Green R Kempson S Straughan J Alfred NA NA NA A Vine
2004 M Green R Kempson S Straughan E Howard D Crawford J Young A Carpenter G Amine-Eddine J Poulter
2003 R Kempson P Kemp E Howard J Stone J Young J Poulter J Crawford R Matthew-Stroud A Vine
2002 C Dowie V Cronin D Crawford T Hearn R Matthew-Stroud NA NA NA A Vine
2001 M Sowerby D Crawford T Hearn R Matthew-Stroud J Crawford NA NA NA A Vine
2000 D Crawford T Hearn R Matthew-Stroud J Crawford K Putnam NA NA NA A Vine
1999 T Hearn C Baird J Crawford K Putnam S Gaeta NA NA NA J Benjafield

TOP GIRLS

YEAR AGE
8-
AGE
9
AGE
10
AGE
11
AGE
12
AGE
13
AGE
14
AGE
15
AGE
16
AGE
17+
2018
2017 A Wilson A Compton F Woollard R Hayward M Booth M Daley A Zakrzewski N Karunanayaka I Shea A Matthews
2016 L Fiddy E Lane R Hayward M Booth M Daley A Zakrzewski M Turner H Pugh B Walford E Rose
2015 E Lane K Berry R Brooks M Daley R Cornford N Karunanayaka E Sansome R Cox S Millen L Reed
2014 E Telling R Brooks K Reid T Macauley N Karunanayaka D Kidd R Cox S Millen L Reed N Garry
2013 K Wyncoll K Reid T Macauley N Karunanayaka D Kidd R Cox K Lees L Reed I Baxter F Shaw
2012 M Harris W Tucker M Clark D Kidd R Cox L Jones C Sadler N Garry K Cannon F Shaw
2011 L Shea H Krasner E Sansome R Cox L Jones L Reed F Kidd K Cannon F Shaw C Brill-Edwards
2010 H Krasner E Sansome A Soanes E Cannon I Currie N Garry A Bagwell F Shaw J Brock M Harris
2009 A Soames E Cannon I Currie I Baxter A Stratford T Hart M Hipkiss NA C Evans
2008 E Cannon C Marshall I Baxter NA F Shaw M Hipkiss NA NA K Anstey
2007 C Marshall I Shepherd> L Owen E Lees M Hipkiss A Solowin G Giles K Anstey S Cordice
2006 K Yuille L Owen E Lees N Evans A Solowin L Gibbs E Straughan NA R O'Brien
2005 NA E Lees N Evans A Solowin L Gibbs E Straughan E Sowerby NA C Penzer
2004 I Kemp M Hipkiss A Solowin L Gibbs E Straughan C Piggott K Giles NA NA
2003 M Hipkiss A Solowin L Gibbs A Wood K Ambridge A Jemielity C Penzer C Ambridge L Harger
2002 A Solowin G Giles A Wood C Messinder A Jemielity C Penzer NA NA NA
2001 A Solowin A Wood C Messinder NA C Penzer C Wadlington NA NA NA
2000 A Wood C Piggot
C Messinder
R O'Brian NA C Wadlington A Coleman NA NA NA
1999 C Messinder S Hird C Penzer NA A Coleman NA NA> NA NA