Established 1896

Affiliated Nottinghamshire, East Midland District Swim England.

Nottinghamshire County Championships 2020

Marc Richards

RSC Nottinghamshire County Championships

35 young swimmers from our club entered the 2020 Nottinghamshire County Championships. The level 1, long course championship took place over three weekends at Harvey Haddon Sports Complex, Nottingham. Swimmers were required to have met qualification times set by Nottinghamshire ASA in order to enter an individual event.

Additionally, Retford entered relay teams with swimmer’s being selected based upon their personal best times by the coaching team. Face paints and club tattoos were sported and a fantastic team spirit was evident!

This year, B&B Tractors kindly agreed to sponsor keepsake t shirts for all qualifying swimmers- our warmest thanks to them for their support.

This year’s individual entrants included;

Makar Babenko                                     2 PB’s

Harry Benzies                                       8 PB’s

Harry Brancham                                    11 PB’s

Eva Chapmman                                     1 PB

Alicia Clark                                            4 PB’s

Jacob Clements                                    5 PB’s

Lucy Clements                                      6 PB’s

Bethan Harris                                        1 PB

Euan Hayes-Wormall                             11 PB’s

Ava Heald                                             1 PB

Seth Hinitt                                             11 PB’s

Isabella Hobson-Corbett                        

Jacob Hodkinson                                   5 PB’s

Evie Holmes                                          1 PB

Callum Kettlewell                                   3 PB’s

Joshua Kettlewell                                  12 PB’s

Layne Keyworth                                     5 PB’s

Anya Lane-Anderson                              1PB

Cillian McGuinness                                6 PB’s

Malachy McGuinness                             2 PB’s

Eve Milner                                             3 PB’s

Emily Mitchell                                        3 PB’s

Freya Peace                                          12 PB’s

Charlotte Petley                                    

Neve Ping                                             1PB

Ava Pixsley                                           3PB’s

Owen Rafferty                                       4 PB’s

Marija Romanovskaja                             2 PB’s

Thomas Screeton                                  1 PB

Joe Seage                                            

Elizabeth Smith                                     1PB

Amelia Steveneson                                1 PB

Inaya Stubbs                                         1 PB                            

Natasha Utley

Jennifer Walker                                      6PB’s

Many individual titles were won by our swimmers.

Special congratulations to Alicia Clark who came 2nd overall in the Notts Cats, U14 Women’s age group.

Team medals included;

12U Mixed freestyle-      3rd

16U Mixed medley-        1st

14U Girls freestyle-        2nd

12U Men’s freestyle-      3rd

14U Women’s medley-   2nd

16U Men’s freestyle-          1st

Congratulations to you all and thanks to all parents, guardians and coaches for their time and efforts in helping our young swimmers to achieve their best.

Thank you to Becky Brancham for compiling this report.