SwimMark Club

Call Us Directly: 07904 365 347

DORSET COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS WEEKEND 1

Martin LITTLEFAIR

Dorset County Swimming Championships Weekend 1

This past weekend Seagulls had a record number of swimmers qualify to race at the Dorset County swimming championships which was being held at Littledown leisure centre in Bournemouth for weekend 1.

This event is swam over 4 weekend with the Distance 800m happening this Sunday followed by the second full weekend of racing and then finally the final distance event that is the 1500m.

Both distance events are also swam at Dorchester.

Seagulls started the weekend well with Day 1 collecting a medal haul of:

 

5 x Gold Medals

Kaden Frampton – 200 Fc

Halle Robinson – 400 IM / 50 FC

Bethany Mcwilliam – 400 IM

Finley Lock – 100 IM

 

7 x Silver Medals

Kruze Frampton – 200 Fc

Finley Lock – 200 Fc

Edward Bell – 200 Fc

Halle Robinson – 100 Fly & 200 BK

Ella Francis – 100 Fly

Isaac Ellis – 50 Fly

 

8 x Bronze medals

Lawrence Elliot – 200 Fc

Edward Bell – 50 Bk

George Gillett – 100 IM

Isaac Ellis – 100IM

Mia Minardi – 50 Fc

Alex Palotai Avella – 50 Fc

Lewis Mclaughlin – 50 Fly

Finley Lock – 50 Fly

(Excluding Senior and Junior medals)

Also having a total of 30 finals on day 1 which included 17 step ups from heats to finals. Plenty of Pbs on show as well.

 

Day 2 started just as well with a further 61 swims in the pool the team were able to record a Pb rate of 54% the team were able to also achieve another 24 finals with an impressive 20 swims stepping up from heat to final with a further 15 personal best swims.

 

Medal Tally for Day 2 stood at:

 

8 x Gold Medals

Alex Palotai Avella – 200 Fc

Finley Lock – 400 IM

George Gillett – 400 IM

Kruze Frampton – 100 Fly

Edward Bell – 200 Bk

Halle Robinson – 100 IM / 50 Fly

Kruze Frampton – 50 Fc

 

10 x Silver Medals

Halle Robinson – 200 Fc / 50 BK

Beth Mcwilliam – 200 Fc

Lawrence Elliott – 400 IM

Lewis Mclaughlin – 100 Fly

Isaac Ellis – 100 Fly

Isaac Thring – 200 BK

Beth Mcwilliam – 100 IM

Kaden Frampton – 50 Fc

Finley Lock – 50 Fc

 

8 x Bronze

Freya Treliving – 200 Fc / 100 IM

Emily Mcwilliam – 200 Fc

George Honor – 400 IM

George Gillett – 100 Fly

Finley Lock – 200 BK

Lawrence Elliott – 200 BK

Ed Bell – 50 Fc

 

Also, a special congratulations to Senior title champion Alex Palotai Avella (200 Fc) and Edward Bell winning the Junior title in the 200Bk

 

Overall weekend results:

136 swims 

75 PBs 

54 Finals 

37 Step ups from heats to finals 

30 PB’s from finals

13x Gold 

16 x Silvers 

16 x Bronzes 

(Not including senior and junior medals)

1 x Senior Title 

1 x Junior Title

 

WELL DONE TO ALL SWIMMERS THAT COMPETED THIS PAST WEEKEND ITS A GREAT START TO THE CHAMPIONSHIPS AND EAGER TO CARRY ON THE MOMENTUM INTO THE NEXT 3 WEEKEND!

 

Thank you to all the helpers, officials and organisers for the events and all other teams for some great racing

 

ROLL ON SUNDAY FOR THE 800m WHERE WE HAVE 13 SWIMMERS COMPETING

 

ALSO A MASSIVE GOODLUCK TO THE SEAGULLS TEAM HEADING TO WEYMOUTH FOR ROUND 1 OF THE DORSET NOVICE LEAGUE

 

#LETSGOSEAGULLS