REDHILL & REIGATE SWIMMING CLUB
The competitive club with the friendly heart

SwimMark Club

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to Redhill and Reigate Swimming Club.

What personal information may we collect about you?

Depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as:

  • Name, title, date of birth, gender, address, emergency contact details.

  • Parent/legal guardian name and contact details, such as address, email and phone numbers.

  • General practitioner name (and contact details), medical information (if relevant and with parental consent if under 18).

  • Membership start and end date.

  • Physical data such as clothes sizes, body weight and height.

  • Information about club membership, attendance history.

  • Billing information and payment history, such as bank account details and/or credit/debit cards.

  • Videos and photos (if under 18 with parental consent).

  • Swimmer competition/meet results.

  • Swim England registration data (including ethnicity, county of representation if applicable).

  • References and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process for membership to the workforce.

  • Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) background and criminal record check results for club workforce, with consent.

  • Any additional comments, notes or information about a member.

  • Any disciplinary and grievance information.

Where do we obtain information about you?

  • Joining forms completed by members when joining the club.

  • Updates made by members via the TeamUnify platform.

  • When you purchase any services or products we offer.

  • When you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

  • Swim England Ranking Database of competition results

  • If you are providing us with details of referees, next of kin, beneficiaries, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information.  Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it.  They also have the same rights as set out in the “What are your rights in relation to personal information?” section below.

How do we use this personal information?

  • To operate and manage the club.

  • To allow members, swimmers and their parents/guardians to easily register for and attend swim meets, sign up for jobs, access swim time histories and swimming practice photos and videos, practice management, for event management, communication, billing and collection of fees, and other services they request.

  • For internal club record keeping.

  • To comply with national and regional sports bodies’ (e.g., Swim England) registration and membership requirements.

Do we share your personal information with third parties?

  • When entering competitions entry data is shared with the hosting organisation/club.

  • We share information with our governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by our club: to allow them to properly administer the sports on a local, regional and national level.

  • Where it is necessary to share with a service provider, such as TeamUnify, SportsEngine (TeamUnify’s parent company), Team App and Meet Mobile in order to provide members, their parents, and coaches with services they have requested (e.g., to easily register for and attend swim meets, sign up for jobs, access swim time histories and swimming practice photos and videos); for practice management; event management; communication; billing and collection of fees; and other services they request.

  • Where we have a legal obligation to disclose the information (such as responding to a court order), to protect Redhill and Reigate Swimming Club’s legal rights or to prevent fraud or illegal activity.

  • The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.

  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

How long do we keep personal information for?

We retain personal information for differing periods depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 6 years after the end of your membership.  Exceptions to this rule are:

  • Details regarding unsuccessful membership applicants where we hold records for a period of not more than 12 months.

  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired.  For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You are able to update some of the personal information we hold about you through the TeamUnify platform. Alternatively you can contact us directly, see the "Contacting us" section below.

What are your rights in relation to personal information?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Changes to this notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

Contacting us

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email info@rrsc.org.uk.