St Ives Swimming Club

A Competitive Cambridgeshire Swimming Club 

SwimMark Club
Club Mark

County Championships 2020

Liz Taylor

St Ives Swimmers performed magnificently over 3 Weekends of County Championships 2020 with many athletes making finals. All swam superbly, securing many excellent personal best times. A great start to the year.

We came a respectable 4th overall in the medals table

Results were:

Gold Medals/1st Places:

Chloe Butler 16 yr Girls 100 Breastroke (Age Group & Final)

James Quinn 16 Yr Boys 100 Breastroke (Age Group & Final)

James Quinn 16 Yr Boys 50 Breastroke (Age Group & Final)

Chloe Butler 16 Yr Girls 200 Breastroke (Age Group-No Finals)

Chloe Butler 16 Yr Girls 100 Butterfly (Age Group & Final)

Chloe Butler 16 Yr Girls 50 backstroke(Age Group)

Chloe Butler 16 Yr Girls 50 Butterfly (Age Group & Final)

Chloe Butler 16 Yr Girls 50 Breastroke (Age Group & Final)

Ciara Taylor 15 Yr Girls 50 Butterfly (Age Group)

Ciara Taylor 15 Yr Girls 100 Individual Medley (Age Group-No Finals),

Chloe Butler 16 Yr Girls 100 Individual Medley (Age Group-No Finals)

Tessa Quayle 12 Yr Girls 50 Breastroke (Age Group)

Silver Medals/2nd Places:

Ciara Taylor 15 Yr Girls 100 Butterfly (Age Group & Final)

Ciara Taylor 15 Yr Girls 50 Butterfly (Age Group)

Ciara Taylor 15 Yr Girls 100 Frontcrawl (Age Group & Final)

Chloe Butler 16 Yr Girls 50 backstroke (Final),

Chloe Butler 16 Yr Girls 200 Individual Medley (Age Group-no finals),

Ciara Taylor, 15 Yr Girls 50 Freestyle (Age Group),

Luke Tunstall, 15 Yr Boys 50 Butterfly (Final)

Tessa Quayle 12 Yr Girls 50 Breastroke (final)

Chloe Butler 16 Yr Age Group Runner up Overall Top Girl

Bronze Medals/3rd Places:

Ciara Taylor 15 Yr Girls 50 backstroke(Age Group & Final)

Lottie Flynn, 16 Yr Girls 100 Individual Medley (Age Group-No Finals),

Ciara Taylor 15 Yr Girls 200 Individual Medley (Age Group-No Finals),

Luke Tunstall, 15 Yr Boys 50 Butterfly (Age Group)

Alice Turner, 16 Yr Girls 100 Back (Age Group & Final)

Joshua Marshall 15 Yr Boys 50 Breastroke (Age Group)

Anna Freeman 15 Yr Girls 50 Breastroke (Final)

Tom Davis 17 Yr + 50 Backstroke (Age Group)

 

14-16 Yrs Mens 200 Medley Team

Additional Finalists: William Coleman, Tessa Quayle, Anna Freeman, Francesca Crocker, Olivia Smith, Oliver Dickson.

The following swimmers also competed at the County Championships:

Fraser Weedon, Michael Wilden, Joshua Ward, Harrison Pearson, Ruby O Dell, Marli Taylor, Anna Gallagher, Ruby Edwards, Tom Sprawson, Elliot Megginson, Adam Wallis, Anna Desborough, Grace Iddon, Alexia Gilbert, Kiera Mavin, Daniel Moore, Ewan Desborough, Connor Thacker, Luke Watson, Jordan Bradford, Emily Quayle, Josh Bigwood, Amelia Dunn, Millie Taylor, Isabel Martin, Cathy Thomson, Sian Woods, Connor Brookes, Harry Everett, and Olivia Brown,

 

Medals Table

Top Club (Evt.614)

Place

Team

G

S

B

1

Co Cambridge

177

146

145

2

Co Peterboro

121

129

96

3

Wisbech

16

21

14

4

St Ives

16

11

14

5

Co Ely

15

25

28

6

March

8

12

23

7

F S Godmanc

2

6

6

8

St Neot Swan

1

1

3

9

Huntingdon

 

1

2

10

Bottisham

 

1

1

11

Chatteris