The Jack Petchey Foundation was established in 1999 and gives grants to programmes/projects that benefit young people aged 11-25. The Foundation exists to raise the aspirations of young people, to help them take advantage of opportunities and play a full part in society.

Nominations are made by coaches of each squad (generally 3 nominations per award). Nominations and voting are restricted to the 11 & overs and therefore is restricted to Performance, County, Junior & Club squads.  The voting box will usually be at the pool about 5-10 days before each award is due. The Jack Petchey Award can only be won once by any particular member. Any queries please speak to Phyllis Grout who is our volunteer who co-ordinates the scheme.

Jack Petchey Winners


 

Winner Month Squad
William Bates June 2020 Performance
Alex French May 2020 County
Ayodele Ayodeji March 2020 Junior
Avinav Garg February 2020 Club/Senior Club
Tom Harmer November 2019 Performance
Martha Gallagher October 2019 Club/Senior Club
Max Lorke June 2019 County
Joshua Hardy May 2019 Performance
Samuel Garlick March 2019 Club/Senior Club
Molly Abay February 2019 Junior
Steve Totev November 2018 Performance
Nicolas Rendell October 2018 Club/Senior Club
Kasia Titterton June 2018 Performance
Oliver Honeyman May 2018 County
Ben Watts March 2018 Club/Senior Club
Samih Urquhart February 2018 Junior
Nicola Finnegan November 2017 Performance
Connie Harmer October 2017 County
Amelia Gant June 2017 Junior
Brandon Vencatachellum May 2017 Performance
Christopher Newsome April 2017 Club/Senior Club
Tyler Snowsill-Henry February 2017 County
Christopher Finch November 2016 Performance
Amira Aboulila October 2016 Club/Senior club
Melissa Briers May 2016 Junior
Sophia Lorke April 2016 County
Amy Davies March 2016 Performance
Carlos Symes February 2016 Club/Senior Club
Grace Stewart November 2015 Junior
Molly Bradley October 2015 County
Laura Chisholm May 2015 Performance
Emily Fonseca April 2015 Club/Senior Club
Adrian Fuah March 2015 Junior
Emma Davies February 2015 County
Aaron Vencatachellum November 2014 Performance
Holly Malcolm October 2014 Club/Senior Club
Cerys Gardener June 2014 Junior
Caitlin Bradley May 2014 County
Kate Purser April 2014 Performance
Anna Corby February 2014 Club/Senior Club
Ella Kennedy November 2013 Junior
Rowan Black October 2013 County
Ella Corby June 2013 Performance
Abigail Ridge May 2013 Club/Senior Club
Luke Moore April 2013 Junior